ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000014
Organism Name Petrotoga mobilis SJ95
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 403833
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum THERMOTOGAE
Genus Petrotoga
Genus Synonyms
Species Petrotoga mobilis
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain SJ95
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 10674
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 303418
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.483
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.483
Exemplar Name Petrotoga mobilis
Genbank 16S ID Y15479
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Petrotoga mobilis SJ95
NCBI Tax ID 403833
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Thermotogae
NCBI Class Thermotogae
NCBI Order Petrotogales
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Petrotoga
NCBI Species Petrotoga mobilis
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Oil fields
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Oil field water; North Sea, Norwegian sector
Isolation Country Norway
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Noll, Kenneth M.
Contact Email noll@uconn.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Oil-contaminated
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Production waters of a North Sea oil reservoir
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate