ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000105
Organism Name Magnaporthe oryzae 70-15
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 242507
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum FUNGI-ASCOMYCOTA
Genus Magnaporthe
Genus Synonyms
Species Magnaporthe oryzae
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain 70-15
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 788159
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Magnaporthe oryzae 70-15
NCBI Tax ID 242507
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Ascomycota
NCBI Class Sordariomycetes
NCBI Order Magnaporthales
NCBI Family Magnaporthaceae
NCBI Genus Magnaporthe
NCBI Species Magnaporthe oryzae
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Rice blast
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Dean RA
Contact Email ralph_dean@ncsu.edu
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate