ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0000101
Organism Name Paramecium tetraurelia d4-2
Other Names
Genus Paramecium
Genus Synonyms
Species Paramecium tetraurelia
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Strain d4-2
Culture Collection ATCC 30759
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum PROTISTS-ALVEOLATA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 412030
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum
NCBI Class Oligohymenophorea
NCBI Order Peniculida
NCBI Family Parameciidae
NCBI Genus Paramecium
NCBI Species Paramecium tetraurelia
Submitter's Organism Name
Biosafety Level 1
Comments
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Organism Type Natural
Uncultured Type
Common Name
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Serovar
Strain Info ID 819208
Type Strain No
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Jon Bertsch on 2011-01-28
Related Sequencing Projects 3
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
ORGANISM METADATA
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon ID
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate