ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0608683
Organism Name Aquamicrobium ahrensii 905/1
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Aquamicrobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Aquamicrobium ahrensii
Species Synonyms
Strain 905/1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
469551  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID AM884149
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Aquamicrobium ahrensii
NCBI Tax ID
469551  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Hyphomicrobiales
NCBI Family Phyllobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Aquamicrobium
NCBI Species Aquamicrobium ahrensii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5)
        

Add collection time: Hour (hh):    Minute (mm):    

Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) experimental biofilter for waste gas treatment of an animal rendering plant
Isolation Country/Ocean Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id 1
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions DSM Media # 545 at a temperature of 28C
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate