ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0583112
Organism Name Mesodinium rubrum CBJR05
Other Names
Common Name
Domain EUKARYAL
Genus Mesodinium
Genus Synonyms
Species Mesodinium rubrum
Species Synonyms
Strain CBJR05
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTISTS-ALVEOLATA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 704171
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Mesodinium rubrum
NCBI Tax ID 704171
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Ciliophora
NCBI Class Litostomatea
NCBI Order Cyclotrichida
NCBI Family Mesodiniidae
NCBI Genus Mesodinium
NCBI Species Mesodinium rubrum
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
 
 
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/19/2011
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4159
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Chesapeake Bay, Virginia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate