ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0579817
Organism Name Xylanibacillus composti K13
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Xylanibacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Xylanibacillus composti K13
Species Synonyms
Strain K13
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1572762  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 29793
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Xylanibacillus composti
NCBI Tax ID
1572762  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Paenibacillaceae
NCBI Genus Xylanibacillus
NCBI Species Xylanibacillus composti
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
45
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Undefined
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2008
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 68(3):698-702 Xylanibacillus composti gen. nov., sp. nov., isolated from compost.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) manure compost
Isolation Country/Ocean Hungary
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Ayaka Uke
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Solid waste
Ecosystem Type Composting
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4273
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hungary
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.1622
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 19.5034
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate