ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0579648
Organism Name Deinococcus sp. HSC-46F16
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Deinococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Deinococcus sp. HSC-46F16
Species Synonyms
Strain HSC-46F16
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum DEINOCOCCUS-THERMUS
NCBI Taxonomy ID 553164
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Deinococcus sp. JCVIHMP004
NCBI Tax ID 553164
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Deinococcus-Thermus
NCBI Class Deinococci
NCBI Order Deinococcales
NCBI Family Deinococcaceae
NCBI Genus Deinococcus
NCBI Species Deinococcus sp. JCVIHMP004
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/16/2016
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) air inside a car
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Air
Ecosystem Type Indoor Air
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3961
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013) ()
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014) ()
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate