ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0571180
Organism Name Alkalibacter sp. M17DMB
Other Names Alkalibacter lacustris sp. nov. M17DMB
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Alkalibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Alkalibacter sp. M17DMB
Species Synonyms
Strain M17DMB
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2787712
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID KCTC 15920, VKM B-3408
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Alkalibacter sp. M17DMB
NCBI Tax ID 2787712
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Eubacteriales
NCBI Family Eubacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Alkalibacter
NCBI Species Alkalibacter sp. M17DMB
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
8.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Undefined
Habitats (MIGS-6) Lake
Metabolism Saccharolytic
Phenotypes Alkaliphile
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/24/2017
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method serial dilutions
Contact Name Maria Khomyakova
Contact Email mary_klimova@mail.ru
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3984
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Taman Peninsula, Russia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.32962
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 37.26421
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate