ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0571179
Organism Name Pelobacter sp. M08fum
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Pelobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Pelobacter sp. M08fum
Species Synonyms
Strain M08fum
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2771352
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pelobacter sp. M08fum
NCBI Tax ID 2771352
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfuromonadales
NCBI Family Desulfuromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Pelobacter
NCBI Species Pelobacter sp. M08fum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Undefined
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Undefined
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mud
Metabolism Arsenate-respiring
Phenotypes Alkaliphile
Energy Sources Chemotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/5/2019
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) terrestrial mud volcano
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method serial dilutions
Contact Name Maria Khomyakova
Contact Email mary_klimova@mail.ru
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Mud volcano
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4689
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Taman Peninsula, Russia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.202
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 36.783
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate