ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0551225
Organism Name Cyathus stercoreus NK-08
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 181520
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum FUNGI-BASIDIOMYCOTA
Genus Cyathus
Genus Synonyms
Species Cyathus stercoreus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain NK-08
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID NK-08
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Cyathus stercoreus
NCBI Tax ID 181520
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Basidiomycota
NCBI Class Agaricomycetes
NCBI Order Agaricales
NCBI Family Nidulariaceae
NCBI Genus Cyathus
NCBI Species Cyathus stercoreus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/14/2018
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Fruiting bodies growing out of wood chipo mulch Stoneleigh Garden, Villanova, Pensylvania
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id 1
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Villanova, Pensylvania
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 40.0375
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -75.342
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
127
Meters.
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions pure liqiud culture (MEYE) with antibiotics
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate