ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0546883
Organism Name Turicibacter sp. TS3
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2304578
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Turicibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Turicibacter sp. TS3
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain TS3
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Turicibacter sp. TS3
NCBI Tax ID 2304578
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Erysipelotrichia
NCBI Order Erysipelotrichales
NCBI Family Erysipelotrichaceae
NCBI Genus Turicibacter
NCBI Species Turicibacter sp. TS3
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/28/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) ceacal content
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Mouse
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender Male
Host Race
Host Age 8 weeks
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Stomach
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4112
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Beijing
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.59
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 116.23
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate