ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0546570
Organism Name Brevibacterium sp. 2SA
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2502198
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Brevibacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Brevibacterium sp. 2SA
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 2SA
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Brevibacterium sp. 2SA
NCBI Tax ID 2502198
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Brevibacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Brevibacterium
NCBI Species Brevibacterium sp. 2SA
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/17/2015
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) alpine spring water
Isolation Country Italy
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4159
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Italy: Trento
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 46.01
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10.52
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate