ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0546448
Organism Name Vibrio aquaticus BEI207
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Vibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Vibrio aquaticus
Species Synonyms
Strain BEI207
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2496559
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID MCCC 1K03516
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MG754467
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Vibrio aquaticus
NCBI Tax ID 2496559
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Vibrionales
NCBI Family Vibrionaceae
NCBI Genus Vibrio
NCBI Species Vibrio aquaticus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4–0.8 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Cream
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative anaerobe
pH Range is 6 to 9.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 10 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length 1.2–2.1 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/2017
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(1):172-179 sp. nov., two marine bacteria isolated from the East China Sea.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) seawater
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method spread on thiosulphate citrate bile salt sucrose (TCBS) agar plates at 28 °C
Contact Name Xiao-Hua Zhang
Contact Email xhzhang@ouc.edu.cn
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: eastern marignal seas
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 27.24
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 121.33
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
50
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate