ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0545784
Organism Name Nocardioides sp. dk3136
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Nocardioides
Genus Synonyms
Species Nocardioides sp. dk3136
Species Synonyms
Strain dk3136
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2575373
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID CGMCC 4.7570
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Nocardioides sp. dk3136
NCBI Tax ID 2575373
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinomycetia
NCBI Order Propionibacteriales
NCBI Family Nocardioidaceae
NCBI Genus Nocardioides
NCBI Species Nocardioides sp. dk3136
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
28
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Feces
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/23/2017
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 70(6):3665-3672 ).
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Tibetan gazelle animal waste
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Jianguo Xu
Contact Email xujianguo@icdc.cn
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
Ecosystem Path Id 4104
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Naqu City, Tibet Autonomous Region
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Tibetan gazelle
Host Taxonomy ID 59540
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal
Host Body Subsite Intestinal tract
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments