ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0545537
Organism Name Algibacter sp. H164
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Algibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Algibacter sp. H164
Species Synonyms
Strain H164
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2599389
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID KCTC 72432
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MK956923
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Algibacter sp. H164
NCBI Tax ID 2599389
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Algibacter
NCBI Species Algibacter sp. H164
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5–0.6 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 4 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length 0.9–1.7 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sea water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2017
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(4):2907-2911 sp. nov., isolated from a deep-sea seamount.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) deep-sea seamount
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method plated on marine agar 2216
Contact Name De-Chao Zhang
Contact Email zhangdechao@qdio.ac.cn
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pacific Ocean: Caroline Seamounts
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 10.71666667
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 140.23333333
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
52
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate