ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0545044
Organism Name Bacillus aquiflavi 3H-10
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Bacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Bacillus aquiflavi
Species Synonyms
Strain 3H-10
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2672567
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID CICC 24755
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MN088608
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Bacillus aquiflavi
NCBI Tax ID 2672567
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Bacillaceae
NCBI Genus Bacillus
NCBI Species Bacillus aquiflavi
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4–0.6 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 10
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 20 to 45 Celcius.
Cell Length 1.0–4.8 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/2019
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(5):3406-3412 sp. nov., isolated from yellow water of strongly flavored Chinese baijiu.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) water from the manufacturing process of strong flavor Chinese baijiu
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method diluted 1 : 10 and 100 µl suspensions
Contact Name Su Yao
Contact Email milly@china-cicc.org
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3984
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Sichuan province, Yibin region
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 28.69
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 104.5332
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate