ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0545003
Organism Name Novosphingobium umbonatum FSY-9
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Novosphingobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Novosphingobium umbonatum
Species Synonyms
Strain FSY-9
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1908524
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID BCRC 81052
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID LT627669
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Novosphingobium umbonatum
NCBI Tax ID 1908524
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Sphingomonadales
NCBI Family Sphingomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Novosphingobium
NCBI Species Novosphingobium umbonatum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6–0.7 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative anaerobe
pH Range is 5.5 to 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source d-fructose, maltose, cellobiose, sucrose, raffinose and l-asparagine
Growth Temperature Range is 15 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length 1.0–1.8 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 3/15/2017
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(2):1122-1132 sp. nov., isolated from a freshwater mesocosm.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) freshwater mesocosm
Isolation Country Taiwan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method spread on R2A agar by standard dilution plating
Contact Name Wen-Ming Chen
Contact Email p62365@ms28.hinet.net
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4159
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Taiwan
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 24.23861111
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 120.56583333
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 0%
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate