ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0544977
Organism Name Hyunsoonleella sp. T58
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Hyunsoonleella
Genus Synonyms
Species Hyunsoonleella sp. T58
Species Synonyms
Strain T58
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2527939
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID KCTC 72081
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MK616102
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hyunsoonleella sp. T58
NCBI Tax ID 2527939
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Hyunsoonleella
NCBI Species Hyunsoonleella sp. T58
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2–0.5 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6.5 to 8.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 10 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length 0.8–2.8 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2018
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(1):240-245 sp. nov., isolated from marine sediment.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Marine Sediment
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method serially diluted up to 10−5
Contact Name Zong-Jun Du
Contact Email duzongjun@sdu.edu.cn
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Sediment
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4564
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Weihai
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.51972222
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 122.02638889
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate