ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0533579
Organism Name Nocardioides guangzhouensis 130
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2497878
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Nocardioides
Genus Synonyms
Species Nocardioides guangzhouensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain 130
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID CICC 24668
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Nocardioides sp. 130
NCBI Tax ID 2497878
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Propionibacteriales
NCBI Family Nocardioidaceae
NCBI Genus Nocardioides
NCBI Species Nocardioides sp. 130
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.0 to 1.5 mm
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color Cream
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 0.6–1.4 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/18/2017
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 70(1):112-119 sp. nov., an actinobacterium isolated from soil.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Guangdong
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 23.04
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 113.41
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
6.6
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate