ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0533532
Organism Name Senegalimassilia faecalis KGMB04484
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2509433
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Senegalimassilia
Genus Synonyms
Species Senegalimassilia faecalis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain KGMB04484
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID KCTC 15721
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MK588841
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Senegalimassilia faecalis
NCBI Tax ID 2509433
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Coriobacteriia
NCBI Order Coriobacteriales
NCBI Family Coriobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Senegalimassilia
NCBI Species Senegalimassilia faecalis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.7–0.8 µm
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 6 to 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 28 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length 1.0–1.2 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Human feces
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/16/2018
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(3):1684-1690 .
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) feces
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method grown on tryptic soy agar (TSA; BD)
Contact Name Jung-Sook Lee
Contact Email jslee@kribb.re.kr
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race Korean
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments Healthy
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
Ecosystem Path Id 3920
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea: Joengeup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.352212
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 127.123274
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate