ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0533407
Organism Name Microbacterium wangchenii dk512
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2541726
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Microbacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Microbacterium wangchenii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain dk512
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID CGMCC 1.16590
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MH790143
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Microbacterium wangchenii
NCBI Tax ID 2541726
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Microbacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Microbacterium
NCBI Species Microbacterium wangchenii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3–0.6 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 10
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 10 to 40 Celcius.
Cell Length 0.5–1.0 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Animal
Mammalian gastrointestinal tract
Feces
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/23/2017
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(2):1307-1314 ) on the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) faeces of Tibetan gazelles
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method isolated on BHI–5.0 % sheep blood agar
Contact Name Jianguo Xu
Contact Email xujianguo@icdc.cn
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Tibetan Gazelle
Host Taxonomy ID 59540
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
Ecosystem Path Id 4104
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Naqu City, Tibet Autonomous Region
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 88
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate