ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0533259
Organism Name Cryobacterium sp. Sr36
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1259197
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Cryobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Cryobacterium sp. Sr36
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Sr36
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID CGMCC 1.9275
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID JX949298
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Cryobacterium sp. Sr36
NCBI Tax ID 1259197
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Microbacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Cryobacterium
NCBI Species Cryobacterium sp. Sr36
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.0–2.3 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Orange
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 7 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source Trehalose, Cellobiose, Turanose
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 0 to 18 Celcius.
Cell Length 0.7–0.8 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Glacier
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/2007
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(3):1918-1923 sp. nov., isolated from glaciers.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) glacier
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method 10-fold serial dilutions
Contact Name Yu-Hua Xin
Contact Email xinyh@im.ac.cn
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Ice
Specific Ecosystem Glacier
Ecosystem Path Id 4063
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.12
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 86.81
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate