ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0530461
Organism Name Thalassia testudinum Tt-102
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 55497
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum PLANTS-STREPTOPHYTA
Genus Thalassia
Genus Synonyms
Species Thalassia testudinum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Tt-102
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thalassia testudinum
NCBI Tax ID 55497
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Viridiplantae
NCBI Phylum Streptophyta
NCBI Class Magnoliopsida
NCBI Order Alismatales
NCBI Family Hydrocharitaceae
NCBI Genus Thalassia
NCBI Species Thalassia testudinum
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 6/12/2019
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) subtidal seagrass bed
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4016
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Florida, Miami
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 25.7338
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -80.2269
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions Coconut Grove Dog Park, Crocodile Point, Miami, FL, USA. Subtidal. Whole plant collected from soft sediment.
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate