ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0528894
Organism Name Cytophagaceae bacterium CAR-16
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2509241
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Cytophagaceae
Genus Synonyms
Species Cytophagaceae bacterium
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain CAR-16
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID BCRC 81153
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MG775217
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Cytophagaceae bacterium CAR-16
NCBI Tax ID 2509241
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Cytophagia
NCBI Order Cytophagales
NCBI Family Cytophagaceae
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species Cytophagaceae bacterium CAR-16
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4–0.6 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Pink
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source cellobiose, fructose, maltose, dextrin, N-acetylglucosamine, gluconate and glycerol
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature Range is 20 to 37 Celcius.
Cell Length 1.3–1.8 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/16/2018
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(5):3145-3153 sp. nov., isolated from a freshwater lake.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) freshwater sample
Isolation Country Taiwan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method isolated on R2A agar
Contact Name Wen-Ming Chen
Contact Email p62365@ms28.hinet.net
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4179
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Taiwan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -24.995
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -66.86
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 0%
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate