ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0526849
Organism Name Swingsia samuiensis AH83
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1293412
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Swingsia
Genus Synonyms
Species Swingsia samuiensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain AH83
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID NBRC 107927
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Swingsia samuiensis
NCBI Tax ID 1293412
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodospirillales
NCBI Family Acetobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Swingsia
NCBI Species Swingsia samuiensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
28
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Samui Island, Surathani, Thailand
Isolation Country Thailand
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Enrichment medium
Contact Name Kah-Ooi Chua
Contact Email ckahooi@gmail.com
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Plant litter
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4541
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Samui Island, Surathani, Thailand
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 9.533228
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 99.98175
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate