ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0514972
Organism Name Ureibacillus thermophilus LM102
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 367743
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Ureibacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Ureibacillus thermophilus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain LM102
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ureibacillus thermophilus
NCBI Tax ID 367743
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Planococcaceae
NCBI Genus Ureibacillus
NCBI Species Ureibacillus thermophilus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) dump yard
Isolation Country India
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method serial dilution
Contact Name Lilly M.
Contact Email saleena.m@ktr.srmuniv.ac.in
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Contaminated
Ecosystem Path Id 4215
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) India, Tamil nadu, chennai
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 12.23
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 80.1
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
SOIL ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Soil Depth  (meter)  (MIGS-4.3)
Soil Elevation  (meter) 
Mean Annual Precipitation  (millimeter) 
Mean Seasonal Precipitation  (millimeter) 
Mean Annual Temperature  (Celsius) 
Mean Seasonal Temperature  (Celsius) 
Link Climate Info
LAND USE & HISTORICAL DATA
Crop Rotation
Current Land Use
Current Vegetation
Current Vegetation Method
Fire
Flooding
Extreme Event
Previous Land Use
Previous Land Use Method
SOIL PHYSICOCHEMICAL PROPERTIES
Drainage Class
FAO Class
Horizon
Horizon Method
Link Class Info
Local Class
Local Class Method
Profile Position
Sieving
Slope Aspect  (degrees) 
Slope Gradient  (percent) 
Texture
Texture Method
Tillage
Soil Type
Soil Type Method
Aluminium Saturation  (percent) 
Aluminium Saturation Method
Heavy Metals  (microg/gram) 
Heavy Metals Method
Microbial Biomass
Microbial Biomass Method
Soil pH
PH Method
Soil Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Salinity Method
Total Nitrogen
Total Nitrogen Method
Total Organic Carbon  (grams/kilogram) 
Total Organic Carbon Method
Water Content
Water Content Soil Method
Link Addit Analysis
Miscellaneous Parameters
Agrochem Addition
SOIL SAMPLE PREPARATION
Pool DNA Extracts
Soil Sample Biomass
Soil Sample Volume
Sample Weight DNA Extraction
Storage Conditions