ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0511553
Organism Name Arthrobacter silviterrae DSM 27180
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2026658
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Arthrobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Arthrobacter silviterrae
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 27180
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 27180
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID KY608092
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By JGI automated process on 2019-06-15
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Arthrobacter silviterrae
NCBI Tax ID 2026658
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Micrococcaceae
NCBI Genus Arthrobacter
NCBI Species Arthrobacter silviterrae
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 28C
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/24/2018
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) forest soil
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions DSMZ medium no. 92; 28°C; aerobe
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate