ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0496740
Organism Name Neocallimastix sp. WI-3
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2230904
Domain EUKARYAL
Phylum FUNGI-CHYTRIDIOMYCOTA
Genus Neocallimastix
Genus Synonyms
Species Neocallimastix sp. WI-3
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain WI-3
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 54
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Neocallimastix sp.
NCBI Tax ID 2230904
NCBI Superkingdom Eukaryota
NCBI Kingdom Fungi
NCBI Phylum Chytridiomycota
NCBI Class Neocallimastigomycetes
NCBI Order Neocallimastigales
NCBI Family Neocallimastigaceae
NCBI Genus Neocallimastix
NCBI Species Neocallimastix sp.
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/6/2017
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Fecal Material from Wildebeest
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id 1
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions Pooled from cultures grown on glucose, cellobiose, avicel, corn stover, orange peel, sugar cane, poplar, or alfalfa
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate