ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0494300
Organism Name Prauserella coralliicola DSM 45821
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1401264
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Prauserella
Genus Synonyms
Species Prauserella coralliicola
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 45821
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 45821
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID KF670858
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Prauserella coralliicola
NCBI Tax ID 1401264
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Pseudonocardiales
NCBI Family Pseudonocardiaceae
NCBI Genus Prauserella
NCBI Species Prauserella coralliicola
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2013
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) stony coral Galaxea fascicularis
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name DSM:45821
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Galaxea fascicularis (stony coral)
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) China: Luhuitou Fringing Reef, Sanya, Hainan Province
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 18.2167
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 109.467
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
5
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
28
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate