ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0418769
Organism Name Teredinibacter waterburyi Bs02
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Teredinibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Teredinibacter waterburyi
Species Synonyms
Strain Bs02
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1500538
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC TSD-120
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID MK938300
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Teredinibacter waterburyi
NCBI Tax ID 1500538
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Cellvibrionales
NCBI Family Cellvibrionaceae
NCBI Genus Teredinibacter
NCBI Species Teredinibacter waterburyi
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4–0.6 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 6.5 to 8.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction
Symbiotic Relationship
Growth Temperature Range is 10 to 30 Celcius.
Cell Length 2–6 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) Undefined
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mollusca
Metabolism Cellulose degrader
Phenotypes Intracellular
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 70(4):2388-2394 .
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) gills of the wood-boring mollusc
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method streak plating
Contact Name Marvin Altamia
Contact Email marvin.altamia@gmail.com
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mollusca
Ecosystem Type Respiratory system
Ecosystem Subtype Gills
Specific Ecosystem Intracellular
Ecosystem Path Id 4326
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Puget Sound, Washington, USA
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.957498
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -122.529373
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Bankia setacea
Host Taxonomy ID 693219
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gills
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments