ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0390528
Organism Name Only Syngen Nebraska virus 5
Other Names
Common Name
Domain VIRUS
Genus Chlorovirus
Genus Synonyms
Species Only Syngen Nebraska virus 5
Species Synonyms
Strain
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum VIRUS
Viral Group dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage
Viral Subgroup Phycodnaviridae
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1917232
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Virus Enrichment Approach
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Only Syngen Nebraska virus 5
NCBI Tax ID 1917232
NCBI Superkingdom Viruses
NCBI Kingdom Bamfordvirae
NCBI Phylum Nucleocytoviricota
NCBI Class Megaviricetes
NCBI Order Algavirales
NCBI Family Phycodnaviridae
NCBI Genus Chlorovirus
NCBI Species Only Syngen Nebraska virus 5
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Algae
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3957
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Algae
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments