ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0370990
Organism Name Gracilimonas sp. SCGC MDAK21
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Gracilimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Gracilimonas sp. SCGC MDAK21
Species Synonyms
Strain SCGC MDAK21
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BALNEOLAEOTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2663989
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Gracilimonas sp. SCGC MDAK21
NCBI Tax ID 2663989
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Balneolaeota
NCBI Class Balneolia
NCBI Order Balneolales
NCBI Family Balneolaceae
NCBI Genus Gracilimonas
NCBI Species Gracilimonas sp. SCGC MDAK21
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/30/2010
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) salt marsh sediment
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Intertidal zone
Specific Ecosystem Salt marsh
Ecosystem Path Id 4012
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA: Northern Massachusetts
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate