ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0370461
Organism Name Atribacteria bacterium JGI MDM2 LBsed72-1-M10
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 2053509
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ATRIBACTERIA
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Atribacteria bacterium JGI MDM2 LBsed72-1-M10
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JGI MDM2 LBsed72-1-M10
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Atribacteria bacterium
NCBI Tax ID 2053509
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Candidatus Atribacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species Candidatus Atribacteria bacterium
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
7.32
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure 14532 kPa
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/26/2014
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Freshwater sediments at methane hydrate layer, about 72 cm below lake floor
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments Sampled from methane hydrates, actual methane concentration may be higher
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lake
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4426
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Russia: Lake Baikal
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 53.7598
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 107.9791
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1471
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
0.72
Meters.
Sample Collection Temperature
3.2
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration 0 uM
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol) 7.625
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM) 2.1
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance Aphotic
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate