ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0368366
Organism Name Mangrovibacterium marinum DSM 28823
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Mangrovibacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Mangrovibacterium marinum
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 28823
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1639118  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 28823
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.27202
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.27202
Exemplar Name Mangrovibacterium marinum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Mangrovibacterium marinum
NCBI Tax ID
1639118  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Bacteroidia
NCBI Order Marinilabiliales
NCBI Family Prolixibacteraceae
NCBI Genus Mangrovibacterium
NCBI Species Mangrovibacterium marinum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/14/2016
Sample Isolation Publication
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) coastal marine sediment
Isolation Country/Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions cultured on DSMZ medium no. 514 at a temeprature of 37 C
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate