ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0118561
Organism Name Janthinobacterium psychrotolerans S3-2
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1747903
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus Janthinobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Janthinobacterium psychrotolerans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain S3-2
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Janthinobacterium psychrotolerans
NCBI Tax ID 1747903
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family Oxalobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Janthinobacterium
NCBI Species Janthinobacterium psychrotolerans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Psychrotolerant
Growth Temperature Range is 0 to 10 Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/16/2015 at 9hr :0 min
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication Standards in genomic sciences High quality draft genome sequence of sp. nov., isolated from a frozen freshwater pond.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Freshwater sediment from a pond in Aarhus, Denmark
Isolation Country Denmark
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Serial dilution
Contact Name Andreas Schramm
Contact Email andreas.schramm@bios.au.dk
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Pond
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4180
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Aarhus, Denmark
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 56.182804
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10.176294
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
73
Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
1
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
0
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate