ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0115637
Organism Name Endozoicomonas atrinae WP70
Other Names Endozoicomonas atrinae isolated from the comb pen shell Atrina pectinata
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Endozoicomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Endozoicomonas atrinae
Species Synonyms
Strain WP70
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1333660
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 100061, KACC 17474, JCM 19190
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.25635
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.25635
Exemplar Name Endozoicomonas atrinae
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Endozoicomonas atrinae
NCBI Tax ID 1333660
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Oceanospirillales
NCBI Family Endozoicomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Endozoicomonas
NCBI Species Endozoicomonas atrinae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) intestinal tract of the comb pen shell Atrina pectinata
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments Sample was obtained from the DSMZ culture collection (DSM 100061). Its original isolation is described in: Hyun D-W, et al. (2014) Endozoicomonas atrinae sp. nov., isolated from the intestine of a comb pen shell Atrina pectinata. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. 64(Pt 7):2312-2318.
Collection Method plating of homogenized and serial diluted intestinal tract of the comb pen shell Atrina pectinata on marine agar. Subsequently incubated at 30C for 72h.
Contact Name Lars Schreiber
Contact Email lars.schreiber@bios.au.dk
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mollusca
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4322
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South Korea: southern sea of Yeosu
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Atrina pectinata
Host Taxonomy ID 49198
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments