ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0111150
Organism Name GAL08 bacterium JGI MDM2 DC4-3-M14
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 77133
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum UNCLASSIFIED
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species GAL08 bacterium JGI MDM2 DC4-3-M14
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JGI MDM2 DC4-3-M14
Subspecies
Type Strain
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name uncultured bacterium
NCBI Tax ID 77133
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum
NCBI Class
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species uncultured bacterium
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH 7.08
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/28/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hot spring sediment
Isolation Country Canada
Sample Isolation Comments Sampling site DC4
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Sediment
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Canada: British Columbia
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
85.9
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration 0.32 uM
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity 1140 uS/cm
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM) 1.83
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence No
Irradiance Photic
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate