ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0101274
Organism Name Geoglobus ahangari 234
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Geoglobus
Genus Synonyms
Species Geoglobus ahangari
Species Synonyms
Strain 234
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-ARCHAEOGLOBI
NCBI Taxonomy ID 113653
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC BAA-425
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.413
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.413
Exemplar Name Geoglobus ahangari
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Geoglobus ahangari
NCBI Tax ID 113653
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Archaeoglobi
NCBI Order Archaeoglobales
NCBI Family Archaeoglobaceae
NCBI Genus Geoglobus
NCBI Species Geoglobus ahangari
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3-0.5 um
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color Pink
Gram Stain
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Euryhaline
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
88
Celcius.
Cell Length 0.3-0.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Hydrothermal vent
Metabolism Acetate oxidizer
Phenotypes Piezophile
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 52(Pt 3):719-28 Geoglobus ahangari gen. nov., sp. nov., a novel hyperthermophilic archaeon capable of oxidizing organic acids and growing autotrophically on hydrogen with Fe(III) serving as the sole electron acceptor.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Guaymas Basin
Isolation Country/Ocean USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method Anaerobic culture with poorly crystalline Fe(III) oxides
Contact Name Kazem Kashefi, Dawn Holmes
Contact Email [email protected], [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
Ecosystem Path Id
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Guaymas Basin, Gulf of California
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 27
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -111
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2000
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate