ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0101040
Organism Name Psychromonas sp. SP041
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1365007
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Psychromonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Psychromonas sp. SP041
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SP041
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Psychromonas sp. SP041
NCBI Tax ID 1365007
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Psychromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Psychromonas
NCBI Species Psychromonas sp. SP041
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/2001
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sandy beach sediment
Isolation Country Norway
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Adele Kim Williamson
Contact Email adele.k.williamson@uit.no
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4198
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Norway: Spitsbergen, Svalbard
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 78.7835387
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 11.7422122
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate