ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0083116
Organism Name Prochlorococcus phage P-RSM4
Other Names
Common Name
Domain VIRUS
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Prochlorococcus phage P-RSM4
Species Synonyms
Strain
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum UNCLASSIFIED-VIRUS
Viral Group dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage
Viral Subgroup Myoviridae
NCBI Taxonomy ID 444862
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Virus Enrichment Approach
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Prochlorococcus phage P-RSM4
NCBI Tax ID 444862
NCBI Superkingdom Viruses
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Uroviricota
NCBI Class Caudoviricetes
NCBI Order Caudovirales
NCBI Family Myoviridae
NCBI Genus Thaumasvirus
NCBI Species Prochlorococcus phage P-RSM4
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/13/2000
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) 130 m depth from theGulf of Aqaba, Red Sea (Station A, Eilat)
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Marginal Sea
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4032
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Gulf of Aqaba, Red Sea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 29.47
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 34.88
LatLong Information
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
130
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean Indian Ocean
ProPortal Isolation 130 m depth from theGulf of Aqaba, Red Sea (Station A, Eilat) in September 2000.
ProPortal Station Station A, Eilat
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate