ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0050834
Organism Name Pyrinomonas methylaliphatogenes K22
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Pyrinomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Pyrinomonas methylaliphatogenes
Species Synonyms
Strain K22
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACIDOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 454194
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ICMP 18710
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.25005
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.25005
Exemplar Name Pyrinomonas methylaliphatogenes
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pyrinomonas methylaliphatogenes
NCBI Tax ID 454194
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Acidobacteria
NCBI Class Blastocatellia
NCBI Order Blastocatellales
NCBI Family Pyrinomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Pyrinomonas
NCBI Species Pyrinomonas methylaliphatogenes
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3 - 0.6 ¿¿m
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 4.1 to 7.8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
65
Celcius.
Cell Length 1 - 4 ¿¿m
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 64(Pt 1):220-7 Pyrinomonas methylaliphatogenes gen. nov., sp. nov., a novel group 4 thermophilic member of the phylum Acidobacteria from geothermal soils.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Fumaroles on the flank of Mt. Ngauruhoe, New Zealand
Isolation Country New Zealand
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Matthew Stott
Contact Email m.stott@gns.cri.nz
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mt. Ngauruhoe, New Zealand
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -39.155438
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 175.634204
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate