ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0041253
Organism Name Agrococcus pavilionensis RW1
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Agrococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Agrococcus pavilionensis
Species Synonyms
Strain RW1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1330458
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Agrococcus pavilionensis RW1
NCBI Tax ID 1330458
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinomycetia
NCBI Order Micrococcales
NCBI Family Microbacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Agrococcus
NCBI Species Agrococcus pavilionensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Lake
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) oligotrophic Pavilion Lake in Marble Canyon near Lillooet, British Columbia, Canada
Isolation Country Canada
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Curtis A. Suttle
Contact Email suttle@science.ubc.ca
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4174
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pavilion Lake in Marble Canyon near Lillooet, British Columbia, Canada
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 50.870545
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -121.741932
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate