ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0036940
Organism Name Natrinema gari JCM 14663
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1230459
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Natrinema
Genus Synonyms
Species Natrinema gari
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JCM 14663
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection JCM 14663
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13465
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13465
Exemplar Name Natrinema gari
Genbank 16S ID AB289741
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Natrinema gari JCM 14663
NCBI Tax ID 1230459
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Natrinema
NCBI Species Natrinema gari
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 6.0 - 6.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 37 to 40 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 18842859
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Anchovy fish sauce (nam-pla) produced in Thailand
Isolation Country Thailand
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Marc T. Facciotti
Contact Email mtfacciotti@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate