ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0034257
Organism Name Acidobacterium ailaaui PMMR2
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1382359
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACIDOBACTERIA
Genus Acidobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Acidobacterium ailaaui
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain PMMR2
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 27394
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.29448
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.29448
Exemplar Name Acidobacterium ailaaui
Genbank 16S ID KX306477
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acidobacterium ailaaui
NCBI Tax ID 1382359
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Acidobacteria
NCBI Class Acidobacteriia
NCBI Order Acidobacteriales
NCBI Family Acidobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Acidobacterium
NCBI Species Acidobacterium ailaaui
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/30/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) geothermally heated microbial mat
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Gary King
Contact Email gkingme@gmail.com
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Microbial
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4317
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
40
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate