ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0032815
Organism Name Prevotella pleuritidis JCM 14110
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1236494
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Prevotella
Genus Synonyms
Species Prevotella pleuritidis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JCM 14110
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID JCM 14110
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11282
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11282
Exemplar Name Prevotella pleuritidis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Prevotella pleuritidis JCM 14110
NCBI Tax ID 1236494
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Bacteroidia
NCBI Order Bacteroidales
NCBI Family Prevotellaceae
NCBI Genus Prevotella
NCBI Species Prevotella pleuritidis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Propagation
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic extracellular
Symbiotic Relationship
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 1.7-4.2 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) Suppurative pleuritis
Habitats (MIGS-6) Lung
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products Pleural fluid
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 57(Pt 8):1725-8 Prevotella pleuritidis sp. nov., isolated from pleural fluid.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Pleural fluid of a patient
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Lung
Host Body Subsite Pleural cavity
Host Body Product Pleural fluid
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Respiratory system
Ecosystem Subtype Lung
Specific Ecosystem Pleural fluid
Ecosystem Path Id 5005
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate