ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0031570
Organism Name Marmoricola korecus DSM 22128
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 642766
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Marmoricola
Genus Synonyms
Species Marmoricola korecus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 22128
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 22128
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.22183
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.22183
Exemplar Name Marmoricola korecus
Genbank 16S ID FN386723
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Marmoricola korecus
NCBI Tax ID 642766
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Propionibacteriales
NCBI Family Nocardioidaceae
NCBI Genus Marmoricola
NCBI Species Marmoricola korecus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) volcanic ash (Scoria)
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Volcanic
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4022
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Jeju
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 33.51
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 126.52
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate