ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0028029
Organism Name Psychromonas antarctica DSM 10704
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 67573
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Psychromonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Psychromonas antarctica
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 10704
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 10704
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2909
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2909
Exemplar Name Psychromonas antarctica
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Psychromonas antarctica
NCBI Tax ID 67573
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Psychromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Psychromonas
NCBI Species Psychromonas antarctica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Ponds
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/17/2017
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) pond sediment
Isolation Country Antarctica
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Freshwater
Ecosystem Subtype Lentic
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4175
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Antarctica
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
15
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate