ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0026662
Organism Name Lebetimonas acidiphila DSM 16356
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 267990
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-EPSILON
Genus Lebetimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Lebetimonas acidiphila
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 16356
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 16356
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8667
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8667
Exemplar Name Lebetimonas acidiphila
Genbank 16S ID AB167820
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Lebetimonas acidiphila
NCBI Tax ID 267990
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Epsilonproteobacteria
NCBI Order Nautiliales
NCBI Family Nautiliaceae
NCBI Genus Lebetimonas
NCBI Species Lebetimonas acidiphila
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) in situ colonization system deployed in a hydrothermal diffusing flow (maximum temperature of 78O??O??C)
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4027
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Western Pacific, TOTO caldera in the Mariana Arc
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
55
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate