ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0026362
Organism Name Thermodesulfovibrio aggregans DSM 17283
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 86166
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum NITROSPIRAE
Genus Thermodesulfovibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Thermodesulfovibrio aggregans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 17283
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 17283
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13664
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13664
Exemplar Name Thermodesulfovibrio aggregans
Genbank 16S ID AB021302
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thermodesulfovibrio aggregans
NCBI Tax ID 86166
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Nitrospirae
NCBI Class Nitrospira
NCBI Order Nitrospirales
NCBI Family Nitrospiraceae
NCBI Genus Thermodesulfovibrio
NCBI Species Thermodesulfovibrio aggregans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sludge
Wastewater
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sludge granules of thermophilic UASB reactor treating organic wastewater
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4264
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Japan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
60
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate