ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0020465
Organism Name Schlesneria paludicola DSM 18645
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123242
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PLANCTOMYCETES
Genus Schlesneria
Genus Synonyms
Species Schlesneria paludicola
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 18645
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 18645
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11517
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11517
Exemplar Name Schlesneria paludicola
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Schlesneria paludicola DSM 18645
NCBI Tax ID 1123242
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Planctomycetes
NCBI Class Planctomycetia
NCBI Order Planctomycetales
NCBI Family Planctomycetaceae
NCBI Genus Schlesneria
NCBI Species Schlesneria paludicola
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2006
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 57(Pt 11):2680-7 Schlesneria paludicola gen. nov., sp. nov., the first acidophilic member of the order Planctomycetales, from Sphagnum-dominated boreal wetlands.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) acidic peat soil (pH 4.0) sampled at a depth of 10-20cm (with a water table at approximately 15cm depth) of the Sphagnum peat bog Bakchar, Russia
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Wetlands
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4235
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bakchar, Tomsk region, western Siberia, Russia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 56.85
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 82.83333
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 0.1 to 0.2 Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate